DSC 832 / PC 5010 . How to remove keypad + disable remote monitoring

Information and support for EnvisaLink modules.

Moderators: GrandWizard, EyezOnRich

mikemm43
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 6:16 pm

DSC 832 / PC 5010 . How to remove keypad + disable remote monitoring

Postby mikemm43 » Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:52 pm

Hello,

I have a DSC 832 system that has been working great. 

I have 2 questions:
- How do I disable remote monitoring? The keypad likes to tell me that I need to check the phone line. I do not have the phone line. I use an Envisalink. How can I remove this check?

- How do I remove a keypad? I have 3 keypads around the house, but would like to remove 1 of them. I know it's not as easy as unplugging it, I believe I have to de-register it.

Thanks!

GrandWizard
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:08 pm

Re: DSC 832 / PC 5010 . How to remove keypad + disable remote monitoring

Postby GrandWizard » Tue Jun 23, 2020 11:34 am

1) Disable the Dialer and TLM
With your installers code enter

*8 (4 digit intaller code) - You should here 5 short beeps

Enter 015 and then 7 (make sure option 7 is off). Hit #

Enter 380 and then 1 (make sure option 1 is off). Hit #

Hit # to get out of installers mode.

2) Yes it is almost as easy as removing the keypad. Remove it and then do a module supervsion reset.

*8 (4 digit intaller code) - You should here 5 short beeps

Enter 902

Hit # to get out of installers mode.

mikemm43
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 6:16 pm

Re: DSC 832 / PC 5010 . How to remove keypad + disable remote monitoring

Postby mikemm43 » Tue Jun 23, 2020 2:14 pm

Thank you!
This worked.

Is there a way to disable the smoke detectors completely?

I have a Fire Zone fault on my DSC. All smoke detectors have been disconnected and replaced by battery ones.

It seems that it might be something to do with zone 009, but I'm not not sure of the exact settings to just disable it completely.

GrandWizard
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:08 pm

Re: DSC 832 / PC 5010 . How to remove keypad + disable remote monitoring

Postby GrandWizard » Fri Jun 26, 2020 8:54 am

You need to turn off that zone. Refer to your DSC programming worksheets. Depending on your panel you will either go to section 001, or 002 and then scroll through to Zone 9 and enter 00 for the zone type. This will disable the zone.

mikemm43
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 6:16 pm

Re: DSC 832 / PC 5010 . How to remove keypad + disable remote monitoring

Postby mikemm43 » Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:21 pm

I just went through all the zones.
All the smoke detectors were already turned off (00). There are no 07/08 settings (smoke detectors).

Yet, the panel still shows Fire Zone Fault.
How can I fix it? I tried rebooting the panel, but no luck, error still shows at startup

GrandWizard
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:08 pm

Re: DSC 832 / PC 5010 . How to remove keypad + disable remote monitoring

Postby GrandWizard » Sun Jun 28, 2020 1:03 pm

mikemm43 wrote:I just went through all the zones.
All the smoke detectors were already turned off (00). There are no 07/08 settings (smoke detectors).

Yet, the panel still shows Fire Zone Fault.
How can I fix it? I tried rebooting the panel, but no luck, error still shows at startup


You probably have/had 2-wire smokes. Look up PGM #2 in your manual, section 009. If PGM 2 is programmed to 04 then it used to be used for a 2-wire smoke detector. Change this to something like 20 (*72 Command Output).

mikemm43
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 6:16 pm

Re: DSC 832 / PC 5010 . How to remove keypad + disable remote monitoring

Postby mikemm43 » Sun Jun 28, 2020 9:38 pm

You are right.

Section 009 has 09 then 04 in it.
According to manual this is smoke detector 2 wire.

If I change this to 09 then 20 it should fix the zone fault?

I just wanted to double check. I read the PGM section in the manual, it seems that should do it but there are a lot of other options as well

GrandWizard
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:08 pm

Re: DSC 832 / PC 5010 . How to remove keypad + disable remote monitoring

Postby GrandWizard » Mon Jun 29, 2020 5:25 pm

No, just changing the PGM2 to something like 20 should work. Anything other than 04 really.


Return to “EnvisaLink ( IP100D, IP170D, 2DS, 3, 4)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests