EnvisaLink4 with Vista-48LA and Vista-50

Information and support for EnvisaLink modules.

Moderators: GrandWizard, EyezOnRich

caiman
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:58 pm

EnvisaLink4 with Vista-48LA and Vista-50

Postby caiman » Tue Jan 21, 2020 10:04 pm

Could anyone tell me if the EnvisaLink4 can be used with the Honeywell Vista-48LA and with the Vista-50?
Will I face any compatibility issues?

Thank's.

Alberto

GrandWizard
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:08 pm

Re: EnvisaLink4 with Vista-48LA and Vista-50

Postby GrandWizard » Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:01 am

Neither of those panels are supported as they don't support external communicators. You can still use the Envisalink as a remote keypad, but you won't get any Envisalerts.

caiman
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:58 pm

Re: EnvisaLink4 with Vista-48LA and Vista-50

Postby caiman » Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:18 pm

Thank you for your reply GrandWizard.

GrandWizard
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:08 pm

Re: EnvisaLink4 with Vista-48LA and Vista-50

Postby GrandWizard » Thu Jan 23, 2020 11:52 am

I was talking to a colleague yesterday and the Vista 48LA may actually work. Honeywell seems to have changed its parlance a little which threw me off. Whereas all of the other Vista panels refer to the secondary communicator as the LRR/IP/GSM module, the 48LA calls it an ACM, but it seems to work just the same. You would enable section *29 which is called Ouput in Contact ID to ACM but entering a 1 in that field.

We can't really test it as this Vista seems to only be available in Latin America only so if you do find it works, please let us know.

The Vista 50P we know doesn't work.

caiman
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:58 pm

Re: EnvisaLink4 with Vista-48LA and Vista-50

Postby caiman » Fri Jan 24, 2020 2:19 pm

Perfect, thank you very much.

cigumo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2020 3:55 pm

Re: EnvisaLink4 with Vista-48LA and Vista-50

Postby cigumo » Tue Mar 10, 2020 4:12 pm

Hi! I can confirm that the Vista-48LA works with the EnvisaLink 4.

The only change I had to make was set *55 to 0 instead of 1.
EyezOn recommends setting it to 1, but this generates a FC error, and does not dial to the alarm monitoring service.
I think it's because I have no ACM module installed (address 3) which tries first and fails.
I also get a periodic error: "Network Supervision Fault" I believe this is for the same reason, but does not seem to mater.

Thanks!


Return to “EnvisaLink ( IP100D, IP170D, 2DS, 3, 4)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests